So water is omnipresent, both in the works on display and in the architecture of the Art Centre itself.

Water has always been a source of artistic inspiration. Even in ancient Egypt, an image of undulating water was one of the most commonly used hieroglyphs.

Over the centuries, numerous poets and writers have put pen to paper to praise its virtues, whilst musicians have composed melodies fuelled by its inspiration, painters have discovered and captured the meanders of lakes, seas and rivers, and artists have used a profusion of techniques to translate its plastic power. Simultaneously sign and symbol, it lies at the heart of myths and religious, with its constantly changing form.


 

Artists

  • abc
  • def
  • ghi
  • jkl
  • mno
  • pqr
  • stu
  • vwx
  • yz
  • Lorella Abenavoli
  • Yoav Admoni
  • Akmar
  • Jules Andrieu
  • Renaud Auguste-Dormeuil
  • Nour Awada
  • Rachael Louise Bailey
  • Patrick Bailly-Maître-Grand
  • Guillaume Barth
  • Hicham Berrada
  • Benoît Billotte
  • Alice Blot
  • Mathieu Bonardet
  • Clément Borderie
  • Muriel Bordier
  • Jessie Brennan
  • Iris Brodbeck
  • Emilie Brout
  • Pol Bury
  • Gaëlle Callac
  • Cécile Carriere
  • Julie Chaffort
  • Yves Chaudouët
  • Claire Chesnier
  • Gigi Cifali
  • Etienne Cliquet
  • Valère Costes
  • Olivier Crouzel
  • Sylvie de Meurville
  • Niki de Saint-Phalle
  • Edouard Decam
  • Asieh Dehghani
  • Laurence Demaison
  • Manuel Diemer
  • Rebecca Digne
  • Thierry Dufourmantelle
  • Cristina Escobar
  • Othmar Farré
  • Laurent Faulon
  • Sara Ferrer
  • Etienne Fouchet
  • Antoine Gonin
  • Harald Hund
  • Ilana Isehayek
  • Hao Jingfang & Wang Lingjie
  • Zhang Kechun
  • Elizaveta Konovalova
  • Jeremy Laffon
  • Mathilde Lavenne
  • Olivier Leroi
  • Rahshia Linendoll-Sawyer
  • Meei-Ann Liu
  • Jordan Madlon
  • Claire Malrieux
  • Laurent Mareschal
  • Maxime Marion
  • Mehdi Meddaci
  • Camille Michel
  • Gustavo Millon
  • Hélène Mugot
  • Eva Nielsen
  • Nils-Udo
  • Maël Nozahic
  • Johan Parent
  • Fabrizio Plessi
  • Benoît Pype
  • Etienne Rey
  • Bertrand Rigaux
  • Benjamin Rossi
  • Erik Samakh
  • Sandra & Ricardo
  • Marion Schutz
  • Alex Seton
  • Flora Sopa
  • Paul Souviron
  • Capucine Vandebrouck
  • Wiktoria Wojciechowska

The Yellow River

Zhang Kechun

Les poissons des grandes profondeurs ont pied

Yves Chaudouët

Bodies of water

Yoav Admoni

Short Flashes

Wiktoria Wojciechowska

Dark rain

Valère Costes

La Cascade

Thierry Dufourmantelle

Le Mont d'ici

Sylvie de Meurville

Fishing the Soul

Sara Ferrer

The Memory of Water

Sandra & Ricardo

From here to there

Renaud Auguste-Dormeuil

Climats

Rebecca Digne

We are not made of wood

Rahshia Linendoll-Sawyer

Global

Rachael Louise Bailey

17 Sphères dans une sphère

Pol Bury

Boule d'eau

Patrick Bailly-Maître-Grand

Der Sprung

Othmar Farré

Souffles

Olivier Leroi

Les ruisselantes

Nour Awada

La mousse et oeillets

Nils-Udo

Star Fountain

Niki de Saint-Phalle

Les grands Thermes

Muriel Bordier

Murs

Mehdi Meddaci

Recherches Photographiques

Meei-Ann Liu

Focus on infinity

Mathilde Lavenne

Gouffres

Mathieu Bonardet

Azul Noce

Marion Schutz

Isula

Manuel Diemer

Close

Maël Nozahic

Défaut Originaire

Lorella Abenavoli

Ici

Laurent Mareschal

Ondes

Laurent Faulon

Les Eautres

Laurence Demaison

Montagnes noires

Julie Chaffort

Tensions Primaires, Densités - Concrétion I

Jules Andrieu

Forme non référencée

Jordan Madlon

Self Lavage

Johan Parent

The cut

Jessie Brennan

Circuit Fermé

Jeremy Laffon

1,656 m3

Iris Brodbeck

Les Toupies d’eau

Ilana Isehayek

Arche de Miller-Urey

Hicham Berrada

Danaé

Hélène Mugot

Mur de larmes

Hélène Mugot

Apnoe

Harald Hund

Over the Rainbow

Hao Jingfang & Wang Lingjie

D/H

Gustavo Millon

Absence of water

Gigi Cifali

L'ABC de l'eau

Gaëlle Callac

F1#1

Flora Sopa

24HZ

Flora Sopa

Digital stones

Fabrizio Plessi

Zode IV : la mer, horizon des possibles

Eva Nielsen

Turbulences

Etienne Rey

Stumbling Block II

Etienne Fouchet

Flottille

Etienne Cliquet

Planter des sources 2

Erik Samakh

Dérives

Emilie Brout Maxime Marion

Altstadt

Elizaveta Konovalova

Landscape Scale

Edouard Decam

Trophées

Cristina Escobar

Wall Piercing

Clément Borderie

Waterscape

Claire Malrieux

Diptyque CCIX – CCVIII

Claire Chesnier

Barques

Cécile Carriere

Puddle 3

Capucine Vandebrouck

Le cours des cours

Bertrand Rigaux

Chutes Libres

Benoît Pype

Wind Drift

Benoît Billotte

Après la Mer, les Chaos

Benjamin Rossi

Anahita The Eros of community

Asieh Dehghani

Empreinte

Antoine Gonin

Ondée

Alice Blot

Deluge in a paper cup

Alex Seton

Seascapes [according to MAYA2009]

Akmar

18 rideaux

Olivier Crouzel

Le deuxième Monde, Elina

Guillaume Barth

Uummannaq

Camille Michel

Holding the sea

Paul Souviron
Fondation François Schneider exterieur